Mentors

  • Alana Mullaly

    Manager of Planning Services at Comox Valley Regional District

  • Amber Zirnhelt

    Manager of Long Range Planning and Sustainability at the City of Campbell River

  • Amy Anaka

    Planner at the Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District

  • Analisa Blake

    Public Health Project Manager at Vancouver Island Health Authority

  • Ann Kjerulf

    Regional Planning Manager at Islands Trust (Gabriola)

  • Ann McDonald

    General Manager of Planning and Development at the Comox Valley Regional District

  • Bev Suderman

    Senior Planner at the Cowichan Valley Regional District

  • Bill Corsan

    Deputy Director of Community Development at the City of Nanaimo

  • Blaine Russell

    Director of Community Planning at the City of Parksville

  • Chris Sholberg

    Culture and Heritage Planner at the City of Nanaimo

  • Coralie Breen

    Senior Planner, Policy and Engagement at the District of North Saanich

  • Courtney Simpson

    Senior Planner at the Regional District of Nanaimo

  • Dale Lindsay

    Director of Community Development at the City of Nanaimo

  • David Pady

    Subdivision Planner at the City of Nanaimo

  • David Stewart

    Environmental Planner at the City or Nanaimo

  • Felicity Adams

    Director of Development Services at the Town of Ladysmith

  • Frank Limshue

    Community Planner at the District of Lantzville

  • Geoff Garbutt

    General Manager of Strategic and Community Development at the Regional District of Nanaimo

  • Jill Collinson

    Planner at the City of Nanaimo

  • John Horn

    Social Planner at the City of Nanaimo

  • Juliet Van Vliet

    Director of Lands, Public Works, and Resources at the Toquaht Nation

  • Kaeley Wiseman

    Manager of Planning and Development at M'akola Development Services

  • Karin Albert

    Parks Planner at the Strathcona Regional District

  • Karin Kronstal

    Planner at the City of Nanaimo

  • Kate Miller

    Manager of Regional Environmental Policy at the Cowichan Valley Regional District

  • Ken Cossey

    Principal at KWC Planning Services

  • Kevin Brooks

    Development Services Manager at the City of Campbell River

  • Lisa Bhopalsingh

    Senior Advisor of First Nations Relations at the Ministry of Forests Lands and Natural Resource Operations

  • Lisa Brinkman

    Senior Planner at the Town of Ladysmith

  • Luke Sales

    Director of Planning at the Town of Qualicum Beach

  • Madeleine Koch

    Planner at Islands Trust (Gabriola)

  • Mike Irg

    Manager of Planning and Development at Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District

  • Mike Tippett

    Manager, Community and Regional Planning at the Cowichan Valley Regional District

  • Monty Horton

    Lands Manager at Komoks First Nation

  • Nigel Gray

    Project Manager at MacDonald Gray Consultants

  • Pat Maloney

    Senior Planner at Dillon Consulting Limited

Need more information?

Request Information

Want to talk to someone about specific questions?

Contact a Representative

Ready to join us at VIU?

Apply Online